HOME
NEXT PAGE
ARCHIVES
SUBSCRIBE

Tuesday, January 23, 2007

Microwaves Can Kill Sponge Germs

Ahhhh... the kitchen sponge... The filth, the germs, the spores, the viruses, the parasites, and the bacteria! We cover it in soap and clean pots, pans, dishes, and so forth.

The naked eye account confirms that the dishes look clean, but are they really? Is it possible we are just spreading some microscopic crap onto our eating equipment.

Joy of joys... there is an easy solution. Take that home of your microscopic sickly wonders and stick it in the microwave. Nuke it on full power for 2 minutes and voila! You evicted 99% of the sponge's former inhabitants. It is so elementary, that most of us are slapping our foreheads as we speak (myself included).

Three Cheers for crappy sanitized pizza!

The microwave is your friend. Sure most things taste like shit nuked, but this marvelous contraption can sterilize stuff. As a warning, only use this method to sterilize inanimate objects not containing metal. Otherwise you might piss off your spouse! A sterilized half burnt dead dog is not very much fun!

The University of Florida engineering students conducted this study by dipping sponges in raw sewage (Think poop) and then stuck the thing in the sterilizing machine. Two minutes later... Voila! Perfectly safe cooked evaporated poop water sponge! Mmmmm.... I can't wait to use that thing in the kitchen!

Tags:
* * * * * * * *
* * * * * * * * *
* * * * * * * *

1 Comments:

Blogger Tom G said...

I tried this last night and it appears to work beautifully

1/24/2007 09:13:00 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Main

Life is Crap: A blog covering: humor, news, politics, music, movies, tv, sports, and other things.
Questions? Comments? Death Threats? Suggestions? Contact us: thecrapspot@yahoo.com
(Home) (Archives) (Next page) (Subscribe to Life is Crap)